Development of retarding field energy analyzer that can measure energy distribution of negative ions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plasma electronics
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Yoshinobu  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60199817)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords反射電界型エネルギー分析器 / マグネトロンスパッタリング / イオンエネルギー分布 / 金属添加酸化亜鉛 / 透明導電膜 / 負イオン / スパッタリング / マグネトロン / 減速電界型エネルギー分析器 / プラズマ / ZnO
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A major problem in the planar magnetron sputtering deposition process of metal-doped ZnO is that non-uniformity occurs in the in-plane distribution of film resistivity. While conducting film deposition experiments, we developed a retarding field energy analyzer (RFEA) to investigate the cause of film quality nonuniformity. The developed RFEA can measure the energy distribution function of positive and negative ions incident on the substrate at low cost and flexibly.
The energy distribution function of positive and negative ions incident on the substrate in the magnetron discharge for Ga-doped ZnO was measured under the low power sputtering deposition conditions using the prototype RFEA. As a result, we confirmed that high energy negative ions were incident on the target erosion area facing part.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
酸化物ターゲットを用いたマグネトロンスパッタリング法は現在産業界で広範に利用されている。そこでの課題はターゲット浸食領域に対向する基板面内で,膜質が著しく劣化することである。この原因は高エネルギーの正・負イオンや中性粒子が基板に入射するためと考えられているが、その詳細は未だによくわかっていない。
本研究で開発した反射電界型エネルギー分析器(RFEA)を用いれば、スパッタリング成膜基板に入射する正・負イオンのエネルギー分布関数を低コストで簡便により柔軟に計測することができる。それにより、スパッタリング成膜プロセスの本質的な理解と高度制御に役立つと期待される。