Analysis of oxidative stress damage mechanisms by plasma and development of innovative therapy for prion disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plasma electronics
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science (2019)
University of the Ryukyus (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
Sakudo Akikazu  岡山理科大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (10397672)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsPrion / Plasma / Discharge / Therapy / Prion disease / ROS / Oxidative stress / RNS / プラズマ / プリオン / トーチ / 酸化ストレス / ラジカル / スカベンジャー / ガス種 / 不活化 / プラズマトーチ / 大気圧 / 滅菌 / 治療 / 殺菌 / プラズマ応用 / プラズマ治療 / 感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, oxidative stress damage of prions caused by plasma was examined. First, the generation of H and OH radicals during operation of the plasma instrument was confirmed by electron spin resonance. Because the types of inlet gas during plasma generation change the species of ROS (reactive oxygen species) and RNS (reactive nitrogen species) that are generated, the efficiency of these plasmas to degrade prions was compared. The results showed that degradation efficiency decreased in the order of Air > O2, N2 > CO2, Ar. Lastly, the susceptibility of prion-persistently infected ScN2a cells and non-infected N2a cells to plasma was compared, which demonstrated that ScN2a cells were more sensitive than N2a cells to plasma. Because ScN2a cells are well known to be less resistant to oxidative stress as compared with N2a, the difference in susceptibility to plasma may be explained by oxidative stress sensitivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プリオン病は「プリオン」により引き起こされる神経変性疾患である。現在のところ、プリオン病には有効な治療法がない。さらに、プリオンは最も抵抗性の高い最強の病原体に位置づけられている。また、プリオンを安全に扱う施設と技術が必要であるため、これまでプラズマエレクトロニクス分野ではプリオンを用いた研究はほとんど研究が行われてこなかった。従って、本研究により、プラズマエレクトロニクス分野の研究領域の拡大が促進されることが期待できるとともに、新しい研究領域の構築にも寄与するものと考えられる。さらには、プリオンにより誘発される疾患の防除(滅菌・消毒など)や治療法開発などの産業利用にも貢献するものと思われる。