Modelling on the air-water interface for advanced plasma-aided biology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04998
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plasma electronics
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI TOMOYUKI  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20323818)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsプラズマ化学 / モデリング / プラズマ理工学 / プラズマ / 気液境界 / バイオ応用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Understanding the water vapor plasma is crucial for their potential applications of plasmas in biology. This study examines numerically the discharge dynamics and reacting chemistry of the gas-phase H2O plasmas. The temporal- and spatial-evolutions of species concentrations activated by a pulsed dc voltage application in a thin water vapor layer of three hundred µm are described. In an initial lower-density plasma (sub-microseconds time-scale), a broad range of neutral and ionic species are produced. In particular, ground-state atomic oxygen O(3P), atomic hydrogen H(1s), ground-state molecular oxygen O2(X), molecular hydrogen H2(X), hydroxyl radical OH(X) and cluster ions, for example H15O7+ and H15O7-. After the pulse termination, all excited and charged species immediately disappear, whereas the densities of hydrogen peroxide H2O2, hydroperoxyl HO2, ozone O3 and molecular singlet delta oxygen metastable O2(a1D) are even enhanced for sub-second time-scale.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
空気と水、気相と液相、ミクロな化学反応とマクロな流体挙動を包括するハイブリットモデリングを確立し、トップクラスの実験研究者とのベンチマークを経て、極めて複雑な境界現象プロセス理解の深化に貢献した。本研究が貢献する分野の裾野は広く、医療・生物分野:プラズマ医療・医療機器殺菌・難分解性医療ガス処理、農業・食品分野:農作物生育促進・種子滅菌・運搬時食品鮮度維持、環境分野:水資源浄化・廃棄物処理・温暖化ガス処理、エネルギー分野:エネルギーキャリア製造・触媒支援などに大きなインパクトを与えることができ、広く科学研究費成果を実社会・産業界へ還元することができる。