Development of the 3 dimensional structural multi-layer thin film preparation processes by the back side irradiation using powder target PLD method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plasma electronics
Research InstitutionSasebo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawasaki Hiroharu  佐世保工業高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 教授 (10253494)
Research Collaborator Ohshima Tamiko  佐世保工業高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 准教授 (00370049)
Yagyu Yoshihito  佐世保工業高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 准教授 (40435483)
Ihara Takeshi (Shinohara Masanori)  佐世保工業高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 講師 (30634050)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords粉体ターゲット / スパッタリング成膜 / パルスレーザデポジション / プラズマプロセス / 薄膜 / 裏面照射 / プラズマ・核融合 / プラズマエレクトロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Functional thin films were deposited using a new thin-film preparation method named the back-surface irradiation pulsed laser deposition (BIPLD) method. In the BIPLD method, powder targets were used as the film source placed on a transparent target holder, and then a visible-wavelength pulsed laser was irradiated from the holder side to the substrate. Using this new method, titanium oxide thin films were deposited on the silicon substrate. Surface scanning electron microscopy (SEM) images suggest that all of the thin films can be prepared on the substrate with some large droplets irrespective of the kind of target used. X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy and X-ray diffraction (XRD) measurement results suggest that rutile and anatase TiO2 crystal peaks were observed for the films prepared using the TiO2 rutile powder target. The crystallinity of the prepared films was changed by annealing after deposition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
裏面照射型粉体ターゲットPLD法を用いて、機能性薄膜の作製を行った。その結果機能性薄膜が作製できることがわかった。この成果は、無限の組み合わせの多元素薄膜の作成が可能であることを示唆しており、プラズマプロセスを用いた薄膜作製の汎用性向上に大いに役立てられると考えている。また、この方法を応用できれば、2次元薄膜や、3次元多元素機能性薄膜作製システムの開発に応用できる。これによって、3次元の多元素機能性薄膜作製システムを開発し、成膜速度を向上できれば、金属の3次元プリンタへの応用も可能となる。