Response of polymeric etched track detectors and modified structure around the ion tracks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General applied physics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Yamauchi Tomoya  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 教授 (40211619)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords固体飛跡検出器 / エッチング型飛跡検出器 / ポリアリルジグリコールカーボネート / ポリカーボネート / ポリエチレンテレフタレート / ポリイミド / 放射線化学収率 / イオントラック内径方向電子フルエンス / 検出閾値 / イオントラック構造分析 / イオントラック形成機構 / PADC / PET / PC / PI / イオントラック / ビスフェノールAポリカーボネート / 赤外線分光 / 潜在飛跡 / 高分子 / 放射線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Modified structure around latent tracks in polymeric etched track detectors has been examined, including Poly(allyl diglycol carbonate) PADC, Bisphenol A polycarbonate PC, Poly(ethylene terephthalate) PET and Polyimide PI. A series of quantitative analyses on the changes in the density of each functional group composing the polymers has provided the chemical damage parameters of the damage density. These include the number of losses of considered functional groups per unit distance of the track length, effective track core radius, in which the chemical groups are lost, and the radiation chemical yields, G values, for each group. These are evaluated as a function of the stopping power, ranging from 1 to 12,000eV/nm. The role of multi-hits with low energy electron to form any permanent damage is emphasized by proposing the new physical concept of Radial Electron Fluence around Ion Tracks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新しい検出器開発のために高分子系飛跡検出器中のイオントラック構造を研究し、種々の高分子材料中のイオントラックに関する他に類を見ないデータベースを確立した。イオントラックの化学構造データは、検出器としてのエッチングテスト結果と対をなしている。分析化学的な方法を利用した重イオンと低LET放射線実験による定量的データに基づいて、局所線量とは別に、2次電子のヒット数で議論することが可能であり、より現実的なトラック形成機構が議論できることを示した。PADCについて言えば、繰り返し構造に2個以上の電子がヒットすると損傷が生まれる。モンテカルロ法にてイオントラック内径方向電子フルエンスの最初の計算を行った。