Fabrication of p-n junction nano-rods of organic semiconductor for organic photovoltaic devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General applied physics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Koshiba Yasuko  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 助手 (70243326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石田 謙司  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20303860)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords有機半導体 / ナノロッド / pn接合 / 化学気相成長法 / 真空蒸着法 / 有機薄膜太陽電池 / pn接合 / 光電変換特性 / 太陽電池 / n型有機半導体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the 1D p-n junctions; and tried to fabricate p-n junction nanorods with phthalocyanine compounds using vacuum deposition and chemical vapor deposition. Organic photovoltaic cells containing copper phthalocyanine (CuPc) nanorods as a p-type semiconductor were fabricated and photovoltaic characteristics were observed. We tried to fabricate metal-2,3,9,10,16,17,23,24-octacyanophthalocyanine-metal [CuPc(CN)8-Cu] nanorods by the tetramerization of TCNB on the CuPc thin films. CuPc as p-type semiconductor, copper hexadecafluoro-phthalocyanine (F16CuPc) as n-type were vacuum-deposited on substrates with optimized substrate temperature and surface energy. Consequently, p-n junction nanorods of CuPc and F16CuPc were fabricated with out-of-plane growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
再生可能エネルギーに対する関心は高まり様々な研究が行われている。本研究では、光電変換材料として有機半導体を用い有機半導体薄膜構造に注目して研究を行った。真空蒸着法を用いて、基板温度と基板の表面エネルギーを最適化することで基板と垂直方向に直径数10nmのサイズの有機半導体のナノロッドを作製することができた。このサイズとナノロッドの成長方向は有機半導体を用いた有機薄膜太陽電池の光電変換効率向上に有利であると考えられ、有機薄膜太陽電池の効率向上に繋がる成果を得ることができた。