Measurement of Thermodynamic Temperature by High-speed Photoelectron Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General applied physics
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Ikuo  横浜市立大学, 理学部, 准教授 (60275021)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords熱力学温度 / 光電子分光 / フェルミ・ディラック分布 / 光電子温度計 / 光電子スペクトル / ブロードニング関数 / 熱力学温度計測 / 電子エネルギー分析器 / 四極子電極 / 滅力学温度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The energy distribution of electrons in a solid is governed by the Fermi-Dirac distribution in statistical mechanics. The technique of measuring thermodynamic temperature by measuring the electron energy distribution by photoelectron spectroscopy and fitting the Fermi-Dirac distribution function is called a photoelectron thermometer. In this study, we developed a new electron energy analyzer specialized for thermodynamic temperature measurement and derived a broadening function of the spectrum, which is important in determining thermodynamic temperature from photoelectron spectra.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の“光電子温度計”は、表面数原子層のみから放出される電子を検出するため、表面局在原子の温度センシング技術として、既存の温度センサでは困難とされる薄膜・ナノ表面での熱現象の解析を可能とする。また、目盛り校正の不要な絶対温度計測技術(一次温度計)となる。さらに、熱輻射を利用する赤外放射温度計が-30℃付近を実用上の測定下限としているのに対し、極低温域を含むより広範囲の非接触温度測定が可能である。そして、他の温度計測のように一つの測定値(電気抵抗値など)から温度値を決定するのではなく、スペクトルを構成する多数のデータ群から一つの温度値を決定するため、温度精度の向上に極めて優位である。