Analysis of Reactions at Surface of Gas and Humidity Sensors by Cluster Calculations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General applied physics
Research InstitutionNumazu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Akira  沼津工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 校長 (10238610)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsクラスター計算 / 分子軌道法 / ガスセンサ / 湿度センサ / 超伝導材料 / 分子軌道計算 / クラスター / 超伝導特性 / アルコール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Possibility of Sr-Ca-Cu-O superconducting system for humidity sensor materials was estimated by investigating adsorption behavior of H2O molecular or H+ or OH- species to Sr-Ca-Cu-O cluster with (100) or (110) plane by molecular orbital calculation. Calculating results shows that adsorption and intercalation occur in H2O molecular and H+ specie to the cluster with direction of perpendicular to the (110) plane. No intercalation was observed in the case of the molecular or species closing to the cluster with direction of perpendicular to the (100) plane. It suggests that (100) plane has lower activity than (110) plane. The (110) plane of the Sr-Ca-Cu-O will have to arrange to expose an ambient for humidity sensor use.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Sr-Ca-Cu-O系超伝導材料のクラスターを計算機上に作成し、H2O分子、H+、OH-との相互作用の様子の観測を、分子軌道計算によって可能にした。
この手法によってSr-Ca-Cu-O系超伝導材料とH2O分子、H+およびOH-との相互作用を計算で予測可能とした。
計算結果から、Sr-Ca-Cu-O系超伝導材料を湿度センサや他のガスのセンサとしての可能性を見出し、超伝導体をそのまま湿度やガスなどの環境センサとしても利用できることを示せた。