Project/Area Number |
16K05008
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General applied physics
Research Institution | Nihon University (2017-2018) High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
平野 馨一 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 准教授 (40218798)
早川 恭史 日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40307799)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | イメージング / 放射光 / X線 / トポグラフィー / ロッキングカーブ / 歪分布 / 歪 / 炭化ケイ素 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A method has been developed to measure the wide area distortion quantitatively. By combining the grazing incidence synchrotron X-ray topography and the local rocking curve method, the constituents of lattice spacing variation and lattice plane tilt can be separated in the one-direction measurement. This method was used to observe Al-ion-implanted SiC epitaxial wafers. It was found that the strain distribution varied according to the ion implantation conditions. The strong strain field in the surface layer was observed particularly in the high concentration ion implanted sample.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では放射光斜入射トポグラフィーとロッキングカーブ法を組み合わせた新規単結晶評価方法を開発し、薄膜・単結晶基板等に対し、面内方向と深さ方向の情報とを併せ持つ評価方法を確立した。特に従来法では十分な情報が得られなかった広域歪分布の詳細な解析が可能になった。本手法を用いることで結晶成長研究の進展やデバイス技術の改善に有用な知見が期待できるためX 線結晶学や材料物性など基礎科学への貢献とともにパワーデバイス等の材料・デバイス開発やプロセス評価など、産業分野での応用が期待できる。