Project/Area Number |
16K05009
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General applied physics
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Shimizu Yukiko 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (30357222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大久保 章 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (30635800)
Research Collaborator |
INABA hajime
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 温度計測 / 光周波数コム / デュアルコム分光 / 気体温度 / 燃焼 / 温度標準 / 気体温度計測 / 光コム / 振動回転スペクトル / 分子分光 / 一次温度計 / 温度測定 / 光コムレーザー分光 / 分子反応過程 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We propose and demonstrate a novel method for temperature determination using dual-comb spectroscopy and a novel analysis technique, “Rotational-state Distribution Thermometry: RDT.” We obtained the spectral profile of a vibration-rotation band of 12C2H2 using dual-comb spectroscopy at room temperature. The line-center absorbance was determined for each transition by fitting the line profile to a Gaussian function. A model function that relates the rotational temperature of the molecule to the distribution of the line-center absorbance was introduced; the gas temperature was determined by fitting the distribution to the model function. The determined temperature agrees within 0.6K to the cell-wall temperature measured with a platinum resistance thermometer. In addition, using the spectral profile obtained in this study, we compare the present analysis with two conventional methods. The present method takes full advantage of the supreme characteristics of dual-comb spectroscopy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本技術が確立すれば、燃焼現象の素過程に関する新しい知見を得ることができ、その素過程が解析されれば、エンジンや燃焼装置の設計などで重要課題となる、着火や燃焼現象の制御などへの新たなアプローチが可能になる。一方で、気体分子の熱平衡状態から ボルツマン定数を介して熱力学温度を求められる本方法は、ケルビンの新定義に直結する。この熱力学温度測定システムを世界に先駆けて実現し、新しい温度の定義に基づいた熱力学温度を決定できれば、実用的な温度標準へつながり、計量標準への貢献が期待できる。