Chemical states of localized Fe atoms in hydrides by in-beam Mossbauer spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Yoshio  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (30221245)
Research Collaborator YAMADA Yasuhiro
KUBO Kenya M.
MIHARA Mototsugu
SATO Wataru
NAGATOMO Takashi
MIYAZAKI Jun
KOBAYASHI Junji
OKAZAWA Atsushi
SATO Shinji
KITAGAWA Atsushi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsインビーム・メスバウアー分光法 / 短寿命核 / マンガン-57 / 鉄-57 / 水素化物 / イオン注入 / 入射角破砕反応 / インビーム・メスバウアー分光 / メスバウアースペクトル / 固体水素 / 入射核破砕反応 / 水素化アルミニウムリチウム / 氷 / 固体窒素 / 低温マトリックス / エチレン / アセチレン / 孤立原子 / 電子状態 / 電子ダイナミクス / 内部転換電子 / 量子ビーム / 放射線 / 物性実験 / 化学物理 / 水素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In-beam Mossbauer spectroscopy was carried out at the heavy-ion accelerator in NIRS. Short-lived Mossbauer probe nuclei 57Mn (half-life 1.45 minutes) were obtained by the projectile fragmentation reaction between 58Fe accelerated to 500 MeV per nucleon and a Be thick target. The in-beam Mossbauer spectra were measured by on-line technique with a gas flow parallel-plate avalanche counter (PPAC). The electronic and chemical states of 57Fe in lithium aluminum hydride and ice were discussed, together with the Mossbauer parameters and the results of density function calculations. The apparatus for solid hydrogen was designed and the electron density calculation of Fe atoms at interstitial sites in the hydrogen matrix was performed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化学反応や結合様式の基礎的理解を深めるには、孤立状態にある分子の観察が必要である。従来、希ガスマトリックス中に対象化合物を捕捉するマトリックス単離法が適用されているが、希ガスマトリックス単離法を応用して、マトリックス原子とプローブ元素との反応生成物に関する測定例は非常に少ない。希薄濃度の金属イオンをマトリックス中に捕捉することが非常に難しく、常にクラスター生成の影響を考慮する必要があるためである。インビーム・メスバウアー分光法は、完全に孤立した原子に関する情報をオンラインで測定することができる。鉄の水素化物に関する知見は少なく、水素化社会に向けての基礎データを得ることも可能である。