Optical properties of Si nanocrystals fabricated by ion and laser beams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
Iwayama Tsutomu  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70223435)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsイオン・レーザービーム / 量子ビーム / シリコン / ナノ結晶 / 可視発光 / イオン注入 / レーザーアブレーション / シリコンナノ結晶 / 光機能性デバイス / 急速加熱 / エキシマ光照射 / 機能性デバイス / 量子ドット / ナノ材料 / 先端機能デバイス / マイクロ・ナノデバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, the potentialities of excimer UV-light irradiation and rapid thermal annealing to enhance the photoluminescence and to achieve low temperature formation of Si nanocrystals have been investigated. The implanted samples were subsequently irradiated with an excimer-UV lamp. After the process, the samples were rapidly thermal annealed before furnace annealing. We found that the luminescence intensity is strongly enhanced with excimer-UV irradiation and RTA. We also found that the similar luminescent Si nanocrystals can be produced by reactive pulsed laser deposition (reactive-PLD) techniques.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電子デバイスの分野では、シリコンは極めて有用で、必要不可欠な物質である。しかしながら、シリコンは発光デバイスとしては全く実用化されていない。本研究は、この様なシリコンの新機能性の発現・高効率化とそのデバイス応用の可能性を中心とした。物質はナノオーダーのサイズになると固体とは異なる性質を示す可能性がある。本研究ではシリコンナノ結晶からの発光強度の増強、プロセスの低温化も可能となることを明らかにした。