Project/Area Number |
16K05014
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Quantum beam science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤原 悟 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 東海量子ビーム応用研究センター, 上席研究員(定常) (10354888)
Research Collaborator |
TANAKA Ichiro
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 中性子 / 水素 / 水和 / 結晶学 / 生体分子 / D/Hコントラスト / D/Hコントラスト法 / 水和構造 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Neutron protein crystallography has an advantage on detecting hydrogens in protein, hence it is a powerful tool to investigate hydrogen and hydration structures of proteins. The difference of neutron scattering lengths of deuterium and hydrogen provides the high contrast in neutron Fourier map, and this contrast (D/H contrast) is expected to imporve the accuracy of neutron protein crystallography. In the present study, we developed programs and conducted neutron diffraction experiment using the latest neutron TOF diffractometer, in order to put our new D/H contrast algorithm to practical use. The program with graphical user interface has been completed and successfully passed in test runs. In the neutron experiment, good diffraction images have been given using large protein crystals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回作成したD/Hコントラスト法のプログラムは、中性子結晶解析の利点である水素原子と水素イオンの検出力を飛躍的に向上させることが期待される。これを利用すれば以下の利点がもたらされる。(1)生体分子内の化学反応に関係する官能基のpKaを高精度で決めることができ、生体分子の反応機構の詳細が明らかになる。(2)他の実験法では難しい水和水の詳細な立体構造が決定できる。(3)通常の解析では解析が困難な生体分子でも、コントラストによる検知力の向上により、解析が実現できる。これにより、詳細な構造情報に基づいた酵素や薬剤の分子設計が実現されれば、農学、医学、薬学など大きな波及効果が期待される。