Comparison of initial reaction processes of heavy-ion beams and biomolecules in the gas phase and solution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Majima Takuya  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50515038)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高速重イオン / イオンビーム / 生体分子 / 微小液滴 / 分子解離 / 多重電離 / 質量分析 / 量子ビーム / 放射線物理 / 放射線化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the complex initial process of reaction between MeV-energy heavy ions and biomolecules, we have studied product ions and dissociation dynamics of biomolecules in the gas phase and solution. In the gas-phase experiment, we have observed the variation of the dissociation process depending on the multiply ionized state. In the droplet experiment, a stable and high-density droplet target in a high vacuum has been developed, enabling sensitive analysis of produced ions. We have established a method to detect secondary ions generated at the droplet surface by suppressing an enormous amount of background originated from vapor molecules by using a coincidence measurement. After the demonstration of the measurement using ethanol droplets, we have compared the results of the gas phase and droplet experiments for glycine molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重イオンビームは生体に対して特異な照射効果を与えることが知られており,その反応機構の分子レベルでの解明が求められている.重イオン衝突においては,多重電離の寄与が重要になると予想されるが,これまでその詳細は不明であった.本研究によって,その基礎となる孤立分子の反応過程を明らかにした.また,実験の難しい液相標的に対する測定手法を確立し,反応生成物イオンを捉えることができるようになった.例として,負イオンの生成物について,各種の特徴的な生成イオンが検出された.今後,生体内で高速重イオンが誘起する一連の反応をシミュレーションするための出発点となる基礎的な情報を提供するものである.