Interatomic coulombic decay and its cascade in the many excited atoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kiyonobu Nagaya  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (30273436)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自由電子レーザー / クラスター / 原子間クーロン緩和
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied the dynamics of collective decay of many excited atoms in the clusters/molecules. Clusters/molecules were irradiated by intense laser pulses to produce many excited atoms in the nano-scale space, and electronic and structural changes were traced by time-resolved spectroscopy. We constructed the experimental setup for pump-probe experiments using x-ray free electron laser (FEL) pulses to observe the electronic and structural change in the clusters and molecules with high temporal resolution. We have confirmed the ultrafast dynamics occurring within sub-pico second timescale after the irradiation of intense laser pulses. We revealed the importance of collective decay process for the understanding of the ultrafast dynamics triggered by intense lasers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
様々な高強度・短パルスレーザーの開発は、これを用いる研究の高度化にとどまらず、レーザー利用の日常化と技術革新を通して我々の生活に変化をもたらしてきた。物質への強力なレーザー照射によって引き起こされる過程は、物質の高励起状態が関わる複雑な過程であり、その素過程を理解することは新しい非平衡系物理の開拓という意味での基礎的科学として興味深いだけでなく、レーザー利用の高度化にもつながる重要な研究である。理論的な取扱が非自明あるいは困難な場合が現れるため、実験的な知見の蓄積が重要な役割を担っており、将来的には理論研究との協力により理解を深めることできる。