Measurement of nano structure dynamics in relaxor ferroelectrics by short-pulsed nano-beam x-ray diffraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Aoyagi Shinobu  名古屋市立大学, 大学院システム自然科学研究科, 教授 (40360838)
Research Collaborator IWATA makoto
KIMURA shigeru
OSAWA hitoshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリラクサー強誘電体 / ナノビームX線回折 / 時分割X線回折 / 量子ビーム / X線 / 誘電体物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Time-resolved diffraction measurements with short-pulsed nano-beam x-rays under an alternating electric field were performed to understand microscopic origin of giant dielectric and piezoelectric response in relaxor ferroelectrics. Reciprocal lattice maps of a Bragg reflection were measured for nano regions on a surface of a relaxor ferroelectric single crystal. The space distribution of reciprocal lattice maps on the crystal surface directly revealed structural inhomogeneity of the system. The electric field response of structures in the nano regions were also revealed by time-resolved reciprocal lattice mapping under an alternating electric field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リラクサー強誘電体の巨大な誘電・圧電応答の発現には、そのナノ領域の構造が重要な役割を演じると考えられてきた。本研究の成果として、電場下のナノビームX線回折によりリラクサー強誘電体のナノ~ミクロン領域の構造の不均質性および電場応答特性に関して直接的な実験結果が得られた点に、学術的な意義がある。また、リラクサー強誘電体はその巨大な誘電・圧電応答特性から応用材料として極めて有用であることから、その機能の解明と高度化に寄与し得る本研究の成果は、社会的にも意義がある。