Analysis of injured bacteria formation mechanism based on deterioration of germination and proliferation process of Bacillus sporessp.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Furuta Masakazu  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40181458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂元 仁  大阪府立大学, 研究推進機構, 客員研究員 (40570560)
土戸 哲明  大阪府立大学, 研究推進機構, 客員教授 (50029295)
Research Collaborator TAKAMATSU Hiromu
KUWANA Ritsuko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords細菌芽胞 / Bacillus subtilis / 抗菌 / 精油 / 放射線照射 / 加熱 / ストレス応答 / 殺菌 / 芽胞 / 発芽 / 増殖 / 損傷 / 量子ビーム産業応用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The germination process of Bacillus subtilis spores was compared with heating using a microplate reader with the aim of obtaining information on damage and repair of the cell viability including genomic DNA repair within the spores during germination and post-germination outgrowth. Germination rate was reduced by the heat treatment at 98oC, while gamma irradiation did not affect the germination. Employing dipicolinic- acid deficient strain, the GFP fusion protein-producing strain reporting the denaturation of cellular proteins , and carvacrol and thymol that inhibit the germination of the spores, it has been strongly suggested that damage and repair of genomic DNA in spores is strongly associated with cell death in the case of gamma irradiation while protein denaturation has been implicated for the deterioration of the spore germination by heating.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Bachillus subtilis芽胞の発芽を抑制する効果には発芽を誘導する化合物と芽胞の内膜に存在する発芽レセプタータンパク質との相互作用が大きく関わっていることが示唆され、加熱によるこれらの活性化と変性との関係が今後の新たな研究目標となったこと、さらにガンマ線照射による芽胞の不活化は発芽システムとは関係が薄く、ゲノムDNAの損傷と修復が細胞の生存に大きく関わっていることが再確認できたことから,このようなメカニズムの差と損傷菌発生との関連性をさらに追求することにより、損傷菌を生じないさらに効率の良い量子ビームをベースとした複合殺菌システムの実現が期待できる。