Minute area XAFS development for orientational evaluations of structure controlled functional organic polymer materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
HARUYAMA YUICHI  兵庫県立大学, 高度産業科学技術研究所, 准教授 (10316036)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsXAFS / 機能性分子材料 / 微小領域 / 分子配向 / 配向 / 量子ビーム / 放射光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular orientation in the structure controlled photoreactive liquid crystalline polymer films was investigated by using near-edge X-ray absorption fine structure (NEXAFS) spectra at the C K-edge region. The line and space patterns were fabricated by imprint technology on the photoreactive liquid crystalline polymer films. NEXAFS spectra were simultaneously measured by three types of detection methods with the different probing depth. From the incident angle dependence of the NEXAFS spectra, the molecular orientations in the films were evaluated. It was found that the orientation of the liquid crystalline molecules near the surface tended to be parallel to the surface. In addition, minute area XAFS apparatus was developed for orientational evaluations of structure controlled functional organic polymer materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでのナノインプリント研究では、主に応用的な観点から研究が行われてきているが、本研究では、インプリントにより機能性分子材料を構造制御することで、分子配向がどのように影響するかについて基本的な性質を調べた点で、学術的に意義がある。機能性分子材料における分子配向の様子を明らかにすることにより、機能性分子材料の3次元配向や制御などの応用に結びつくので、今後の産業への応用を考える上で意義のある研究である。また、微小領域のXAFS測定は、今後数多くの微小な材料に適用でき、材料分析に関して非常に重要である。