X-ray microanalysis of Ca in human hair for the development of new breast cancer diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Ito Atsushi  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (80193473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徳田 裕  東海大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (20163975)
大東 琢治  分子科学研究所, 極端紫外光研究施設, 助教 (50375169)
Research Collaborator SHINOHARA kunio
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsX線顕微鏡 / 蛍光X線分析 / 毛髪 / 乳がん / カルシウム / 化学マッピング / NEXAFS / 放射光 / 酸化度分布 / カルシウム分布 / マイクロビーム / 軟X線顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the extension of the previous study that proposed a possible correlation between the increase of Ca content in human hair and the occurrence of breast cancer, we examined Ca distribution in the cross-section of hair specimens from breast cancer patients using fluorescence X-ray mapping with microbeams from synchrotron radiation or accelerated protons. These measurements indicated that at a certain position from the hair root of breast cancer patients Ca seems to accumulate in the central part of hair called medulla. For the further confirmation of the correlation between the position of Ca increase from a hair root and the time of the occurrence of breast cancer, the positions of Ca increase were measured using laboratory-type fluorescence X-ray mapping apparatus for hair specimens from patients with different size and growth rate of cancer tissue. Hair specimen from the smaller size and the more rapid growth rate tends to have increased Ca at the nearer position from the hair root.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は毛髪が過去の血液中の元素情報を毛根から毛先まで時系列で保持する組織であることに着目し、Ca含量の変化時期と乳がん発症時期との相関からCa分析によって乳がんの超早期発見の可能性を探るものである。放射線の医学利用の分野であり、元素量及び元素分布情報をがんの予知に利用する点に特色がある。複数の量子ビーム光源と複数のX線顕微分析手段を駆使することによって毛髪内のCa分布と乳がん発症との相関を示し、さらに将来的に実験室タイプでの簡便な元素分析装置による乳がん予知スクリーニングへの可能性を示唆した。