Development of analytical system for 2-dimensional chemical state of super light elements by using scanning transmission X-ray microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
Ohigashi Takuji  分子科学研究所, 極端紫外光研究施設, 助教 (50375169)
Research Collaborator Kosugi Nobuhiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords走査型透過X線顕微鏡 / 高分解能2次元化学状態分析 / リチウムK吸収端分析 / リチウム検出 / 全反射型Zone Plate / 2次電子検出 / 軽元素分析 / 全反射型ゾーンプレート / 放射光 / 検出手法開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analytical system for chemical states of light elements below carbon, especially lithium, with high spatial resolution was developed by using a synchrotron-based scanning transmission X-ray microscope (STXM). STXM could access around 50 eVby fabricating a special focusing element, a Fresnel zone plate (FZP), which has high diffraction efficiency and longer focal length in low energy region and its supporting membrane of silicon works as a filter to cut off higher order lights above 100 eV. By using this FZP, low X-ray energy region from 50 to 100 eV with spatial resolution around 80 nm could be available to measure microscopic X-ray absorption spectrum around lithium K absorption edge. By using the technique, 2-dimensional chemical state of an electrode of a lithium-ion secondary battery was analyzed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エネルギー確保が社会的課題になる中、リチウムイオン2次電池はもはや切り離し難いほど、我々の生活に浸透している。しかし一方で、安全性や電池容量など、解決すべき課題は未だ多く残っている。その原因の一つは、リチウムの化学的・形態的挙動を検出、そしてその分析を行うための適切な手法が、これまで存在しなかったことである。本研究の成果は、その解明をもたらすものである。よって今後のリチウムイオン電池研究において、ブレイクスルーをもたらすものと期待される上に、海洋鉱物類に含有される資源探索や、隕石中にビッグバン由来のリチウムの痕跡を認めるなどと言った、新たなサイエンス分野の開拓も期待できる。