Local magnetic structural analysis using magnetic pair distribution function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Kodama Katsuaki  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 物質科学研究センター, 研究主幹 (10313115)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords磁気対相関関数 / 中性子散乱 / 局所磁気構造解析 / 中性子 / 磁性 / 対相関関数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We derive an equation of magnetic pair distribution function (mPDF) including the additional term related to spontaneous magnetization considering the so-called zero scattering component. Quantitative estimation of mPDF from neutron diffraction data is also shown. The experimental mPDF of the standard samples are quantitatively consistent with the mPDFs calculated by the presented equation, showing the validities of the present mPDF equation and estimation of the experimental mPDF. The mPDF of spin-glass material shows the competition of two different magnetic structures suggested by preceding studies. Our results enable the quantitative local magnetic analysis using mPDF and show the availability of the mPDF analysis to the short-range magnetic correlation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題により磁気対相関関数と用いた磁気構造解析(磁気PDF解析)がほぼ可能になったことから、短距離周期しかもたない磁気配列の決定がより容易になったと考えられる。この手法を利用し、さらに発展させていくことにより、スピン液体やスピングラスといった物理的に興味深い現象についての理解や、磁性微粒子や磁性薄膜など磁性材料の機能向上につながる情報が得られることが期待される。