Production of technetium isotopes, Tc-95m and Tc-96 for a new medical diagnostic method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HATSUKAWA Yuichi  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 東海量子ビーム応用研究センター, 専門業務員(任常) (40343917)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塚田 和明  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 研究主席 (30343916)
高田 淳史  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (90531468)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsコンプトンカメラ / ETCC / Tc-95m / Tc-95 / Tc-96 / 量子ビーム医療応用 / 核医学診断法 / テクネチウム同位体 / 医療用RI / 核医学 / 標識化合物 / RI診断薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Production of Tc-95m and Tc-96 by proton irradiation on the molybdenum trioxide target at the Tandem accelerator facility. Optimal irradiation conditions were obtained. We developed a wet chemistry procedure for technetium ions separation from irradiated molybdenum target. #1. We also developed a recovery method for enriched molybdenum target material. #2. We found gamma-energy dependence on the position resolution in the Tc-95m ETCC imaging experiments. #3 In the Tc-95 ETCC imaging experiments, a combined ETCC image of Tc-95 source in water phantom and X-ray CT image.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により現在日本国内で年間90万件の核医学診断に用いられているTc-99m/SPECT診断法の代替としてのTc-95m或はTc-96をトレーサーとし電子追跡コンプトンカメラ(ETCC)による撮像をもちいる新しい核医学診断法の実現性を示すことが出来た。 一時供給に不安があったTc-99mであるが現在その供給は安定を取り戻している。しかし今後中国、インドをはじめとする途上国での需要の増大が予想されるが現在の供給体制には限界がある。その際に相補的な役割を本研究のTc/ETCC診断法が果たすことが出来ると期待される。また長寿命を利用することよる新たな診断薬の開発にも期待が持てる。