Research of radio-activation due to charge-exchange multi-turn beam injection with stripper foils for high intensity beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Yoshimoto Masahiro  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 J-PARCセンター, 研究副主幹 (80414605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金正 倫計  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 J-PARCセンター, 研究主席 (10354747)
岡部 晃大  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 J-PARCセンター, 研究副主幹 (90437286)
加藤 新一  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 J-PARCセンター, 博士研究員 (20770605)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords大強度陽子加速器 / 荷電変換ビーム多重入射 / 放射化 / 加速器 / 荷電変換入射 / 核反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The experimental system to measure the secondary particles emitted from the stripper foil during 400 MeV H- beam injection period has been established at the beam transport line forward 100-deg beam dump, and the measurement method to discriminate the kind or energy of secondary particles has been developed. Radiation counter, which is composed of two kinds of scintillators, can successfully detect and discriminate the MeV class secondary particles. In the radio-activation analysis method, the combination between the target materials and the radio-nuclides to estimate the kinds or energy of irradiating particles can be established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
二次粒子を利用した素粒子・原子核実験及び物質・生命科学実験において、実験時間の短縮や希少事象の発見の観点からビーム強度の増強が加速器に対して強く要求されている。本研究成果は、ビーム強度を制限している薄膜周辺の放射化抑制と更なるビーム強度の増強に貢献できる。また高速陽子及び中性子の放射化断面積のベンチマーク試験の観点から、施設の放射化に対する評価精度向上を実現することで、社会的意義も大きい。