| Project/Area Number |
16K05028
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Quantum beam science
| Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
Ohhara Takashi 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 J-PARCセンター, 研究主幹 (60391249)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 量子ビーム測定手法 / 有機光機能性結晶 / J-PARC / 単結晶中性子回折 / X-N解析法 / 価電子密度解析 / 量子ビーム科学 / 構造・機能材料 / 量子ビーム / J-PARC |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This work achieved the visualization of electron density in a molecular crystal by the "X-N analysis" using a laboratory X-ray diffractometer and a time-of-flight single crystal neutron diffractometer SENJU at J-PARC. In addition, two polymorphs of a photo-functional molecular crystal, 2-(2'-hydroxyphenyl)benzimidazole, were analysed by X-ray and neutron diffraction, quantum calculation and spectroscopic analyses. The results showed that a cooperative act of an inter-molecular and an intra-molecular hydrogen bonding in the crystal leads the differences of the fluorescence behavior between polymorphs.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では補正用データの測定法を改良することで、TOF単結晶中性子回折計であるSENJUで得られる回折データが有機結晶のX-N構造解析に十分使えることを実証することができた。これは、実際の機能性有機結晶の研究に対し、原子核の観察だけでなく電子密度の観察という価値を単結晶中性子回折法に付加したものである。また、一連の光機能性結晶の研究は、今後光機能性を高めた誘導体結晶をを開発するうえで重要な知見と言える。