Large-scale simulation of boiling heat transfer mechanisms
Project/Area Number |
16K05036
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Computational science
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Onishi Junya 東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任助教 (20376495)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ハイパフォーマンス・コンピューティング / 混相流 / 相変化 / 流体工学 / 熱工学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to improve the efficiency of boiling heat transfer techniques, it is highly required to understand the entire system of boiling phenomena, including not only bubble motion but also fluid flows and heat transfer induced by it. In this study, considering the advantages of numerical simulation, such as easiness for tuning physical parameters independently, a numerical method is developed for simulating boiling heat transfer and is validated through some test cases. Then, by simulating the bubble growth in a cavity using the developed method, the effects of contact angle on the bubble growth is clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で開発した沸騰のシミュレーション手法では,孤立沸騰における気泡の生成,壁面離脱,上昇,再生成といった過程を統一的に扱うことができる.したがって,従来はそれぞれの過程に対する個別の解析が中心であったのに対して,本手法を用いることで,複数の過程を考慮した複合的な解析が可能となる.その結果,ミクロ液膜の生成過程や,それによる熱輸送への影響等を調査することが可能になる.