Computer simulations of acoustic metamaterial composites in phonon engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computational science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Terao Takamichi  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (40271647)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsメタマテリアル / 大規模数値シミュレーション / ソフトマテリアル / 固有値解析 / 大規模固有値解析 / FDFD法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acoustic metamaterial composites were investigated by computer simulations. Vibrational properties of elastic composites containing a mass-in-mass microstructure embedded in a solid matrix are numerically studied. Using a lattice model, the vibrational density of states in three-dimensional composite structures where resonant particles are randomly dispersed was investigated. By dispersing resonant particles in the system, a sonic band gap appears. Such band gap can be introduced in a desired frequency regime, and the width of the band gap can be also controlled. In addition, multiple sonic band gaps can be realized using different species of resonant particles. These results give us an useful method to fabricate devices that can inhibit the propagation of elastic waves with specific frequencies using acoustic metamaterials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
音響メタマテリアルにおいては、遮音・制振という観点から実用上有効であることが期待されている。本研究では、ランダム音響メタマテリアル複合材料という新たな観点から、材料における性能や設計の自由度を向上させる事に成功している。本研究課題は計算科学の立場からのアプローチであったが、海外におけるこの分野の最近の研究事例においては、機械工学や音響学などの分野における研究者・研究グループによる実験研究も活発に行われている。今後、これら複数の研究分野間における研究成果が相互に波及する事によって更に材料の集積化が進み、より高度な性能を有するメタマテリアル研究へと発展する事が期待される。