Optimum design of functional acoustic devices using the metasurface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computational science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Takayuki  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30598222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 敏郎  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10209645)
西脇 眞二  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10346041)
飯盛 浩司  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50638773)
石井 智  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 主任研究員 (80704725)
泉井 一浩  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90314228)
藤井 雅留太  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 助教 (90569344)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsトポロジー最適化 / 音響メタマテリアル / 音響・構造連成効果 / 高周波均質化法 / 高次均質化法 / 音響メタサーフェス / 計算力学 / 漸近展開法 / マルチスケール / 音響・構造連成問題 / ラウドネスモデル / 最適設計 / 均質化法 / レベルセット法 / トポロジー導関数 / 局所共振 / 感度解析 / Biotモデル / メタサーフェス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed topology optimization method for novel acoustic meta-surfaces that is permeable, visible and provides soundproofing characteristics. First, we developed two-phase material model that is a mixture of an elastic material and acoustic medium, to represent an elastic structure and an acoustic cavity by controlling a volume fraction parameter. Second, the topological derivatives for the two-phase material model was derived and the validity was confirmed by using the finite element analysis. Next, the acoustic meta-surfaces were designed by using the level set based topology optimization method. Finally, we demonstrated the utility of the proposed method by the experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メタサーフェスは,特異な性質を持つ人工表面構造である.所望の特異な特性を持つように,その形状設計を行う場合,勘や物理的考察に基づく試行錯誤を行ったとしても,所望の特性を得ることは極めて困難である.本研究では,所望の音響特性を持つ,メタサーフェスの統一的な設計手法の基盤技術を構築し,その有効性を確認した.すなわち,本研究で構築した手法を用いれば,今までにはなかったような特異な特性を持つ新音響デバイスの創成設計が可能となった.