Construction of a lattice scale control method of nonlinear energy localizations excited in crystal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computational science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Doi Yusuke  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10403172)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords非線形局在モード / 非線形格子 / 振動モード / 格子振動 / 非線形格子力学 / 分子動力学 / 離散ブリーザー / 数理物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We perform theoretical analysis and numerical simulations on excitation and dynamics of traveling intrinsic localized mode (ILM) in mathematical models and atomic models for better understanding of governing factors of the excitation technique and transfer characteristic of traveling ILMs. As a result, we proposed a construction method of the lattice mode that supports good mobility of traveling ILMs and estimation method for the good mobility of ILMs. Moreover, basic knowledge about the excitation process of ILM by pulse continuous incidence is obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ILMは幅広い非線形格子モデルでその存在が示されており結晶格子やマイクロ・ナノ構造物における振動モードとしてエネルギー局在を引き金とした現象の理解、またエネルギー局在を利用したプロセスの構築に役立つことが期待される。本研究はこれらの目的のために必要であるILMの励起方法および良い移動性に着目して解析を行い、格子モデルの設計パラメータの決定手法についての提案を行った。これにより、これまでほとんど検討されていないILMを積極的に利用する機構・メカニズムの設計に向けた手法の理解が進展すると期待される。