An advanced hybrid LES/RANS model considering the characteristics of near-wall turbulence
Project/Area Number |
16K05042
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Computational science
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Abe Ken-ichi 九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (20315104)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 計算力学 / 乱流現象予測 / 非定常流れ / 数値流体力学 / 乱流モデル / LES/RANSハイブリッドモデル / LES / RANS / ハイブリッドモデル / 流体工学 / 計算科学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An idea was newly propoesed for an advanced switching parameter used in a hybrid approach connecting large eddy simulation (LES) with Reynolds-averaged Navier-Stokes (RANS) modeling (the hybrid LES/RANS (HLR) model). In this study, a switching parameter was newly proposed by introducing knowledge of the near-wall turbulence properly. As a result, this parameter enabled the present HLR model to be smoothly replaced by a full LES if a grid resolution was fine enough in the near-wall region. This feature of the present model is notable because it has never been achieved in any previous LES/RANS hybrid model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,乱流モデルが壁面近傍の格子解像度と物理現象を鑑みて自動的にLES/RANSハイブリッドモデルから純粋なLESに適切に切り替わるという点に独創性がある.従来このような判断は経験を持った技術者に委ねられてきたが,その自動化により実用レベル(低計算コスト・高精度・高普遍性)の高レイノルズ数非定常複雑乱流場の予測がより身近になる.本モデルは,基礎的な乱流解析はもとより,自動車空気力学や航空機空気力学等における流体現象解析においても新たなトレンドとなることが期待できる.本研究の成果が,各種流体機器の設計・開発の改善・高品質化に大きく貢献することは疑いの無いところである.