Cycles of triply coupled mechanical contact, current, and thermal conduction phenomena during resistance spot welding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computational science
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Horie Tomoyoshi  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (40229224)
Research Collaborator NIHO Tomoya
ISHIHARA Daisuke
KURAMAE Hiroyuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords抵抗スポット溶接 / 電流・熱・構造3連成現象 / 連星のサイクル / 接合のメカニズム / 計算力学 / シミュレーション工学 / 機械材料・材料力学 / 金属生産工学 / 電流-熱-接触変形 / 多重連成メカニズム / 接触電気抵抗 / マルチスケー ル解析 / ミクロ解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The characteristics of the cycles of coupled phenomena that occur among elastic-plastic contact deformation, current distribution, heat generation, and thermal conduction during resistance spot welding are examined using coupled finite element analyses. The current density peak that appears at the center of the interface moves outward along the interface to the high-contact resistance region, then the peaks in the current density, contact resistance, Joule heat generation, and temperature migrate outward with the contact edge followed by the melting zone during the welding process. The influence of welding parameters on the cycles of coupled phenomena is also examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抵抗スポット溶接技術は産業界に広く普及している技術であるが,その内部で生じている連成のメカニズムは複雑で,不明であった。先進的な計算力学技術を導入して,抵抗スポット溶接時に生じる多重連成現象の特性,メカニズムが明らかになり,従来は現場の経験に基づき行われていた条件設定は合理的に行えるようになり,飛躍的な技術革新が期待できる。また,多重連成コードの必要性,及び検証の方向性を示し,この分野で世界をリードした。