Analysis of assembly structure using combined balancing domain decomposition method and dual Lagrange multiplier method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computational science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
Miyamura Tomoshi  日本大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30282594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 拓三  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 地震減災実験研究部門, 主任研究員 (40597605)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアセンブリ―構造 / バランシング領域分割法 / モルタル有限要素法 / 双対ラグランジュ乗数法 / 原子力構造物 / バランシング領域分割法(BDD法) / アセンブリ構造 / 双対基底ラグランジュ乗数法 / 多点拘束条件(MPC) / 領域分割法 / ラグランジュ乗数法 / 並列計算 / 計算力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mortar finite element method is used to assemble a number of component-meshes of parts of a structure. Constraints to connect components are imposed in a weak form based on a surface integration. The constraints can be represented by the Lagrange multiplier that is interpolated using a set of shape functions. In the dual Lagrange multiplier method, the Lagrange multiplier is interpolated using a set of biorthogonal shape functions. After the surface integration for the constraints is conducted, a constraint matrix is obtained, that is, the constraints in a weak form are represented as a set of multi-point constraints (MPCs). In the present study, a linear discretized problem for the finite element structural analysis of an assembly structure having the constraint matrix is solved by the improved balancing domain decomposition method that can incorporate MPCs. A preprocessing software package for building structures is also developed in the preset study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複雑な形状をした重要構造物に対して形状の細部まで再現し,十分な数の要素分割をした高精細メッシュを作成し,想定外の地震に対する高精度な地震応答を解析することで安全性を確認することが求められている.例えば,建屋,格納容器,圧力容器を含む原子力発電所や,地盤の付いた超高層ビル等の重要構造物のフルスケールモデルによる地震応答解析が行われている.本課題で研究する手法により,そのような構造物をアセンブリ構造物としてモデル化することによりメッシュ生成を効率化した上で,並列計算による高速な解析を実現することができる.また,そのための数値解析手法の開発とその実装にも学術的意義がある.