Theoretical research on laser-pulses that change condensed matters, and research on current developments on laser instruments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computational science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Yoshiyuki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 上級主任研究員 (70500784)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 善恵  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (20509129)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords第一原理計算 / フェムト秒レーザー / 電子励起 / 励起状態ダイナミクス / 液中反応 / レーザーアブレーション / 短パルスレーザー / 時間依存密度汎関数理論 / レーザー電場増強 / 電子コヒーレンス時間 / 短パルス高出力レーザー / 切削技術 / 液中材料加工 / 量子コヒーレンス / 芳香族分子 / 水分解反応 / 電場増強 / 超小型パルスレーザー / 電場増強効果 / 先進アルゴリズム / 材料設計 / レーザー加工 / 表面処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main researcher proposed laser-driven structural change in materials by performing the first-principles calculations. He also proposes enhancement of laser field near some materials, and found enhancement of laser decomposition of water molecules when the molecules are located near two-dimensional materials, like as graphene, as well as near the carbon nanotubes. Moreover, he found preservation of dynamical coherence of pulse-excited electrons in an isolated molecule within a short time.
Meantime, the collaborating researcher searched current development of laser instruments for short-pulse with high-power as well as applications to laser-cutting and laser-ablation of materials especially in liquid environment by attending international conferences and exhibitions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来から熱平衡状態の延長で理解されてきたレーザーによる物質構造変化の素過程を、電子励起が引き起こす熱的非平衡ダイナミクスととらえ、しかもある程度の予測を計算機を用いたシミュレーションで行えることを明らかにした。また、近年注目されている励起電子のコヒーレントなダイナミクスが、複数個の原子からなる孤立分子内でも見られる可能性をシミュレーションで示唆し、新規な量子デバイスの要素技術を先導すると期待される。最後に、物質中の非平衡ダイナミクスを誘起するに足りる性能を持つレーザー装置開発や材料加工の応用が進んでいることを把握し、理学と工学の両方に本研究で得た知見を応用したさらなる発展があることが分かった。