Research on the structure of generalized Burnside rings and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takegahara Yugen  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (10211351)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsバーンサイド環 / 斜バーンサイド環 / 単項バーサイド環 / 単数群 / テンソル誘導写像 / 乗法的誘導写像 / テンソル誘導 / 乗法的誘導 / 抽象バーンサイド環 / Mバーンサイド環 / ゴースト環 / 線形指標 / モノイド / 単項バーンサイド環 / F-バーンサイド環 / オブストラクション環 / Hyperoctahedral群 / 対称群 / 指標環 / 置換指標 / 置換表現 / 有限群 / 量子2重構成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding the structure of the Burnside ring of a finite group, we obtained some results about the unit group. In addition, regarding the generalization of the Burnside ring, we have collectively constructed the examples that have been known so far and unifiedly showed the known properties. The construction made it possible to carry out research on multiplicative induction maps and unit groups in a unified manner. In particular, with regard to the multiplicative induction map, we succeeded in giving sufficient conditions for the existence of a generalization of tensor induction maps between Burnside rings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有限群のバーンサイド環とその一般化の研究は過去50年に渡って続けられている。特に、今世紀になってからは、多くの研究が発表されてきた。そこで、個別に進められてきた、様々なバーンサイド環の研究を統一的に行い、その上で、さらにバーンサイド環の一般化の例を与えることで、有限群の研究に応用することができないかという問いが生まれてきた。本研究はその問題に取り組む端緒を開いた。得られた諸結果は、今後、さらに取り組むべき問題を与えている。