Shimura lifting of Hilbert modular forms and its applicaion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Tsuyumine Shigeaki  三重大学, 教育学部, 特任教授(教育担当) (70197763)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsHilbert modular form / Shimura lifting / quadratic form / L function / Shimura lift / Class number / Hilbert 保型形式 / Shimura 対応 / Eisenstein 級数 / 平方数の和 / 代数学 / 保型形式 / 2次形式 / 総実代数体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) It is shown that Hilbert modular forms of half integral weight have Shimura lifting, provided that the level is divisible by 16 and the weight is at least 5/2. The lifting map is described explicitly in terms of Fourier coefficients. Though the condition is not satisfied, the third power of theta series has lift. As its application, the condition that algebraic integers in the quadratic field K containing square root of 2 are the sums of three squares, is obtained. Also the class numbers of the imaginary quadratic extensions of K is ordained.
(2) Let f,g be elliptic modular forms of level N, and let a(n),b(n) be their n-th Fourier coefficients respectively. Let L(s;f,g) be the Dirichlet series whose n-th coefficient is a product of a(n) and the complex conjugate of b(n). Then it is shown that L(s;f,g) extends meromorphically to the whole s plane, and that it has a functional equation. Also the applications to quadratic forms are shown.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1) Hilbert保型形式のShimura liftingが尖点形式に限定せず,Fourier係数を使って記述されたのは初めてである.応用としてルート2を含む2次体の総虚2次拡大体の類数が初等的な計算のみで求められるようになった.ルート2を含む2次体以外でも限定的ではあるがこれが可能である.(2)全複素平面に有理的に解析接続し,関数等式を持つL関数の種類を増やした.2次形式への応用は既に得られているが,これを始め,様々な応用があると期待される.