Development and deepening of representation theory and number theory through mathematical analysis of quantum interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Wakayama Masato  九州大学, マス・フォア・インダストリ研究所, 教授 (40201149)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords非可喚調和振動子 / ホイン微分方程式 / 量子ラビモデル / 保型積分 / アペリ数 / 退化スペクトラム / スペクトルゼータ関数の特殊値 / スペクトルの熱核の解析的公式 / 表現論 / 数論 / 量子相互作用 / スペクトルゼータ / 非可換調和振動子 / 群論 / 数理物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The spectral structures in the quantum Rabi model and the asymmetric quantum Rabi model are fully described. Representation theoretical characterization of degenerate and non-degenerate eigenvalues was also obtained. We have studied the similarity of the Aperi numbers that appears from special values of the spectral zeta function of non-commutative harmonic oscillators. In addition to getting some notable congruential relations, we obtained some interesting conjectures. We also show the explicit expression of those generating functions at s=4 by a generalization of the automorphic integrals. We also investigated related cohomology groups and Hecke operators. An analytical formula for the heat kernel of the quantum Rabi model was obtained. Specifically, like the Kondo effect correlation function, the heat kernel is described as an infinite series of iterative integrals. This gives also the partition function and the explicit analytic continuation of the spectral zeta function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で扱われた量子ラビモデル及び非対称ラビモデルは、回路量子電磁力学における超伝導人工原子と電磁場の相互作用、とくに、ゲート型量子計算機の構築において不可欠なエンタングル状態実現に必要なこれまでにない強結合を生む実験結果を理論的に支えるものである。本研究では、それらのモデルの退化性を含めたスペクトルの完全な記述に加えて、量子ラビモデルの熱核の解析的公式の導出という大きな成果を得た。また、非可換調和振動子のスペクトルゼータ関数の特殊値の研究では、保型積分の拡張理論と関連して、近年保型表現論で注目されている概保型形式の理論に迫ることとなった。両者ともに極めて高い学術的意義を持つものと考えている。