Various constructions of real analytic automorphic forms on real hyperbolic spaces and their application to various research fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2018)
Kumamoto University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Narita Hiro-aki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (70433315)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Murase Atsushi  京都産業大学, 理学部, 教授 (40157772)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords実解析的保型形式 / 逆定理 / テータリフト / 実双曲空間 / 特殊Bessel模型 / 局所Maass関係式 / 非緩増加な保型形式 / 保型形式のリフティング / 直交群 / Ramanujan予想の反例 / リフティング / 実解析的カスプ形式 / 偶ユニモジュラー格子 / 階数1の直交群 / Maassの逆定理 / 保型表現 / テータリフティング / 特異テータリフティング / 有限群の不変量 / 4次元トポロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One fundamental problem in the theory of automorphic forms is to extend the research of automorphic forms of one complex variable to those of multi-variables. Though there are many directions of such extensions, the fundamental aim of this research project is to construct non-holomorphic real analytyic automorphic forms. In the project I have succeeded in constructing real analytic cusp forms on real hyperbolic spaces (which is a natural higher-dmensional generalization of the complex upper half plane). More precisely I have carried out such constructions for 5-dimensional and 8n+1 dimensional cases for arbitrary positive integer n. In addition, I have also provided a general theory relevant to the constructions in terms of the theory of automorphic representations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
まず, 実解析的カスプ形式を具体的構成を与えた研究は極めて少ないことは、今回の研究成果の意義を強調するものであろう. また8n+1次元実双曲空間上のカスプ形式については、「テータリフト」という方法で構成したが、非調和的な多項式を含む試験関数により構成を与えた. このような例は多変数の保型形式の枠組みで私は見たことがない. 直交群についてArtherの内視分類理論による保型表現の大きな分類理論が確立されているが, 今回の成果はその分類理論の成果の外にある結果である. また構成したカスプ形式の非消滅も証明したが,既存の方法に比べ初等的な方法で証明したことも本研究成果の意義を示すものである.