The study of plane partitions, enumeration of tiliings, symmetric functions, Pfaffians and determinants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Masao  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (40243373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 聡一  名古屋大学, 多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (20224016)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsSelberg integral / hyperpfaffian / q-analogue / 直交多項式 / 超幾何級数 / Macdonald polynomials / De Bruijn's formula / Aomoto's formula / Pfaffian / 交代符号行列 / 半順序集合 / 有限分配束 / 対称関数 / Selberg integrals / パフィアン / 行列式 / 平面分割 / タイリング / 分配束 / MacNeille completion / 対称多項式 / タイリング問題 / Schroder Path / LGV Lemma / 数え上げ問題 / 数理物理 / 代数学 / 代数的組合せ論 / 古典群の表現論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main result of our study in this period is the relation between the famous Selberg integral and the evaluation of Pfaffians.The q-analogue of the Selberg integral is conjectured by Richard Askey and proven by K. Kadell and L. Habsieger, independently. In our study we reduce the evaluation of certain hyperpfaffians to the Selberg type integrals and their q-analogues.In this study we exploit the minor summation formula for hyperpfaffians in the most general form, then find the de Bruijn formula for hyperpfaffians. This enable us to find many forms of applications for evaluations of hyperpfaffians, and we use the Vandermonde determinat to evaluate certain hyperpfaffians.We find several applications of the formula to several combinatorial numbers, the moments of the orthogonal polynomials and their q-analogues. We also study the finite distributive lattice structure of the set of half-turn symmetric alternating sign matrices and its relation to the type B positive root poset.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
セルバーグの積分公式 (1944) は、多くの研究者の興味を引いてきたが、青本先生による拡張 (1987) も有名である。この研究では、これらの公式の応用としてパフィアンや hyperpfaffian の評価を行う。これは、直交多項式や対称関数と大きな関係があり、さらなる研究の発展も期待される。多くの組合せ論的数やその q-類似は直交多項式やそのモーメントと関係があるものが多く、1変数や多変数の直交多項式の研究との関係も注目される。数学の研究であるから、社会的意義の議論をする立場にはないが、代数的組合せ論にとどまらず、数学の多くの分野との関係した研究である。