Research on algebraic cycles using cohomology and modulus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
SATO Kanetomo  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50324398)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords算術的スキーム / 代数的サイクル / 代数的K群 / サイクル類 / Chern類 / エタールコホモロジー / Galoisコホモロジー / 局所・大域原理 / ゼータ関数 / モチビックコホモロジー / セルマー群 / コンパクト台つきコホモロジー / 零で延長したサイクル複体 / コンパクト台付きモチーフコホモロジー / 代数学 / 整数論 / 数論幾何 / コホモロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through the period of this research from 2016, I have been explored how to simplify the theory of higher algebraic cycles (cycles on products of a scheme and affine spaces, as we use to defined higher Chow groups) and studied cycle classes (and higher characteristic classes) in cohomology groups. In particular, it is a nice achievement to have solved a conjecture raised by Uwe Jannsen in 1989 under some restriction on weights of \'etale cohomology in coefficients (but without any restrictions on motives), concerning a local-principal of Galois cohomology of `S-ramified' Galois groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
算術的曲面(整数係数の代数方程式系で定義されたよい図形で2次元の広がりをもつもの)のゼータ関数の s=2 での留数を有限個の素数べき倍による曖昧さを除いて記述できるような例が(何の予想も仮定せずに)構成できるようになった。