Independence of arithmetic zeta functions
Project/Area Number |
16K05075
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Algebra
Research Institution | Tokyo Denki University |
Principal Investigator |
MISHO Hidehiko 東京電機大学, システムデザイン工学部, 教授 (10435456)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ゼータ関数 / 値分布 / 普遍性 / 解析的整数論 / 稠密性 / 多重ゼータ関数 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this period, I obtained the following three results. (1) Under the Riemann hypothesis, I obtained the 2-dimensional denseness of the set of values of Euler-Zagier double zeta function on the critical line. (2) I and Professor Yonbook Lee proved a joint denseness of value-distributions of Hurwitz zeta functions associated with algabraic irrational real numbers which are linearly independent over the rational number field. (3) I and Professor Hirofumi Nagoshi proved the joint universality theorem for Dirichlet L-functions associated with real Dirichlet characters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
結果(1)(3)の学術的意義について説明する。(1) Riemann zeta 関数ζ(s)と関数Z(s)の領域Re(s)>1/2内での挙動はかなり似通っていることが知られている。一方、臨界線Re(s)=1/2上ではζ8s)の値分布の2次元稠密性は成立しないことが知られている。結果(1)は臨界線上ではζ(s)とZ(s)の挙動がはっきりと異なっていることを示している。(3) d_j(1≦j≦r)を異なる正の判別式としたとき、2次体の類数のベクト(h(dd_1),,,h(dd_r))は判別式dの変動に伴い、r次元稠密性を示す。複数の類数の多次元値分布を扱った結果はこれが始めてである。