Explicit and constructive research of automorphic forms of several variables
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
AOKI Hiroki  東京理科大学, 理工学部数学科, 准教授 (10333189)
Research Collaborator HAYASHIDA Shuichi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords保型形式 / ヤコビ形式 / ヒルベルト保型形式 / 数論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although automorphic forms of several variables are important research subjects, their research is generally more difficult than in the case of one variable. This research work was conducted with the purpose of obtaining more knowledge about automorphic forms of several variables by the researcher's own research method using Jacobi forms. The results obtained during this research period are as follows:
`Struture theorem of Jacobi forms of real weights and indces' `Determination of the structures of mixed weight Hilbert modular forms' `A construction of Maass lift of weak Jacobi forms'.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多変数の保型形式は、整数論のみならず幾何学においても重要な研究対象であり、さらに近年では素粒子論においても使われはじめている。本研究では、いくつかの多変数の保型形式について、それはどのくらいあるのか、また具体的にどのような形をしているのかという問いに回答を与えた。これは保型形式そのものに関する疑問を解決したにとどまらず、上述の諸分野の研究に進展をもたらすものである。