Classification of Q-Fano 3-folds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionGakushuin University (2018-2023)
The University of Tokyo (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Takagi Hiromichi  学習院大学, 理学部, 教授 (30322150)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsFano 3-fold / Jordan algebra / triple system / Q-Fano 3-fold / Key variety / Sarkisov link / Projection / Q-Fano 多様体 / P^2×P^2 ファイブレーション / 森理論 / 射影幾何 / 素Q-Fano 3-fold / P2×P2ファイバー構造 / 代数多様体の定義方程式 / 種数 / General elephant / 慨del Pezzo 3-fold / モジュライの有理性 / theta characteristic / 2-ray game
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A 3-dimensional projective variety with at most terminal singularities and with ample anti-canonical divisor is called a Fano 3-fold, and one such that the anti-canonical divisor generates the group of numerical equivalence classes of Q-Cartier divisors is called a prime Fano 3-fold. During my research period, I have been actively researching the classification of Fano 3-folds with codimension 4 in weighted projective spaces. It is expected that such Fano 3-folds are divided into 143 classes, and each class have two types of prime Fano 3-folds: one related to P2×P2 and one related to P1×P1×P1. The result obtained within the research period was to construct examples of such prime Fano 3-folds related to P2×P2 for 141 classes systematically.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Fano 3-foldの分類は、Gino Fanoが非特異な素Fano 3-foldの分類に成功して以来、実りある研究の歴史を持つ。特に、森理論の登場により、Fano 3-foldは、3次元射影多様体のモデルの一つの重要なクラスをなすことが明らかになり、新たな意義を獲得して現在に至る。Fano 3-foldは、有限のクラスに分かれるものの、その数は膨大であることが知られており、その分類の全体像はいまだ明らかになっていない。その中で、当該研究の成果は、余次元4の素Fano 3-foldの例の組織的な構成であり、分類の全体像の一端に迫るものとして、意義あるものと言える。