Development of Quasi-Galois Point Theory - To understand delicate properties of hypersurfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Takeshi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (60390431)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords準ガロア点 / ガロア点 / 弱ガロア・ワイエルシュトラス点 / 射影的超曲面 / 代数関数体 / 自己同型群 / ガロア理論 / 代数曲線 / ガロア・ワイエルシュトラス点 / 代数関数体の内部構造 / ガロア被覆 / ワイエルシュトラス点 / 2元生成ワイエルシュトラス半群 / 準ガロワ点 / 弱ガロワ・ワイエルシュトラス点 / 代数多様体の自己同型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Galois points for projective hypersurfaces were studied as a object for considering the internal structure of algebraic function fields. We want a new theory that is an extension of the Galois point theory, and study "quasi-Galois points of hypersurfaces" and "weak Galois-Weierstrass points of algebraic curves" as objects of consideration.
By a joint research with Kei Miura and Satoru Fukasawa, we study the numbers and distributions of quasi-Galois points on nonsingular plane algebraic curves. In particular, we simplified the proofs obtained before and made the results better.
By a joint research with Jiryo Komeda, we determined the numbers and distributions of weak Galois-Weierstrass points of complete algebraic curves under the condition that the semigroup of the target points is generated by two integers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
平面曲線に対する準ガロア点について、論文を発表することができた。準ガロア点に関する結果は、ガロア点についての同様の結果よりも多様なものであった。射影的超曲面の性質を調べる上で、準ガロア点という新しい調査対象が有益であると期待されるが、今回の論文でその基本的な調査手法を提供することになった。
また、完備代数曲線に対して、ワイエルシュトラス半群が2元生成となるような弱ガロア・ワイエルシュトラス点の個数を決定することができた。完備代数曲線の自己同型を調べる上で弱ガロア・ワイエルシュトラス点は有効なものとなるが、その取り扱いの基本的な手法を提供できた。