Triangulations of polytopes and manifolds with nice coloring structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2018-2019)
Osaka University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Murai Satoshi  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (90570804)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords単体的複体 / 彩色 / スタンレー・ライスナー環 / 単体分割 / 凸多面体 / レフシェッツ性 / 単項式イデアル / f-列 / local h-vector / 三角形分割 / 頂点彩色
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we study combinatorial structures of triangulated manifolds having a nice coloring structure, called balanced. Here are main achievement.
[1] We give an affirmative answer to the conjecture of Novik and Klee on lower bounds of the face numbers of balanced triangulated manifolds. [2] We show that any (1,1,1)-balanced 3-polytope has the Lefschetz property with respect to a colored linear system of parameters, while (2,1)-balanced 3-polytopes do not always have this property. [3] We solve a problem posed by Izmestiev, Klee and Novik, on pentagon moves for balanced triangulated surfaces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
凸多面体や多様体の単体分割の組合せ構造の研究は組合せ論の分野における重要な研究テーマの一つである。一方、四色定理に代表される彩色の研究も数学における重要な研究テーマである。本研究では、これら二つのテーマの両方に関連する研究である、良い彩色構造をもつ単体分割の代数的・組合せ論的な構造に関する研究を行った。
今回の研究により、面の個数の下限・スタンレー・ライスナー環のレフシェッツ性・単体分割を変形によって構成する手法、などに関して未解決であった問題を解決することに成功し、単体分割の代数構造・組合せ構造の解明に貢献した。