Studies on invariants of fibrations of curves and multidimensional continued fractions related to singularities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Ashikaga Tadashi  東北学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (90125203)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords曲線族 / 特異点 / 局所不変量 / 連分数 / オービフォールド / 一般型曲面 / 堀川指数 / 符号数 / Dedekind和 / 特異ファイバー / 退化 / 代数曲線 / 代数曲面 / リーマン面 / 倉西空間 / タイヒミューラー空間 / モジュライ空間 / 写像空間 / モノドロミー / 特性類 / 自己同型 / 商特異点 / トーリック幾何 / ファイバー空間 / 一般型曲線 / 指標 / 局所化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the iterations of remainder and round-down maps of multi-fractions, we defined a new type of multidimensional continued fraction as a certain non-commutative polynomial. Moreover, we extended the relation among the Hirzebruch-Jung resolution of 2-dimensional cyclic quotient singularities and the classical continued fractions to the relation among the Fujiki-Oka resolution of higher-dimensional cyclic quotient singularities and our multidimensional continued fractions. With respect to the classification problem of the fiber germs of non-hyperelliptic fibrations of genus 3 via their Horikawa indices, our calculation was finished by using the classification of automorphisms of stable curves of genus 3, an extension of Eichler's trace formula and the expression of the local signature defect via the Dedekind sum. Although the paper about it is not yet completed, and we are making efforts on it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
古典連分数が純粋及び応用数学に幅広い応用を有している事を考えると、我々の高次元連分数も特異点のみならず将来的には広い分野に応用されることが期待される。
ファイバー芽の不変量の問題は、元々一般型代数曲面の地誌的問題から出発したとも言えるのでこの方面への応用を持つのは当然であるが、レフシェッツ束などの低次元トポロジーとも深い関係にあり、これらを通して応用が広がることが期待される。