On generalized Lens equations and geometry of mixed singularities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Oka Mutsuo  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部数学科, 教授 (40011697)
Research Collaborator Eyral Christophe
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords一般レンズ方程式 / 混合斉次多項式 / ミルナー束 / 基本群 / 混合擬斉次多項式 / ミルナー束の連結性 / 補空間の基本群 / レンズ方程式 / モジュライ空間 / 根の個数 / 巡回型混合多項式 / Lojasiewicz 不等式 / 利便多項式 / 一般化Lens多項式 / Minor束の連結性 / 混合多項式 / 馴れた特異点 / Lojasiewicz不等式 / Whitney Stratification / 代数学 / 幾何学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I gave a estimation of the number of roots of mixed polynomial of generalized Lens eqaution and applied this result for the study of the moduli space of mixed homogeneous polynomials of two variables. In a joint paper wit Inaba-Kawashima, we proved the last unsolved conjecture: Cyclic simplicialmixed polynomial link is isotopic to the contracted holomorphic link. I have also proved that the Milnor fiber of mixed polynomial is 0-connected and gave a conjecture:For 3 variable mixed homogeneous polynomial $f$, the coreespondinh projective curve in P^2, has a commutative fundamental group for the complement. I also gave several examples which support this conjecture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般化されたレンズ方程式は天文学やその他の分野で重要な関係があるようで、その意味でも我々の結果は意味深いようである。また実代数幾何学への応用もみこまれている。稲葉―川島との共同研究の成果は、私が2010年に「単体的混合多項式のリンクは縮約した複素多項式のリンクとイソトーピック」という結果の最後に残された場合:巡回型単体的混合多項式に関して肯定的に示したもので、応用上じゅうようである。