Project/Area Number |
16K05130
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Geometry
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
sakane yusuke 大阪大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (00089872)
Research Collaborator |
Andreas Arvanitoyeorgos
Marina Statha
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 等質アインシュタイン計量 / コンパクト単純リー群 / Stiefel多様体 / リッチテンソル / グレブナー基底 / 一般化された旗多様体 / 一般化されたWallach空間 / アインシュタイン計量 / コンパクト等質空間 / Stiefel 多様体 / 一般化されたWallack空間 / リッチ曲率 / 幾何学 / アインシュタイン多様体 / コンパクトリー群 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For invariant Einstein metrics on compact homogeneous spaces, the cases of simple Lie groups and Stiefel manifolds are mainly studied. In 1979 D'Atri and Ziller investigated naturally reductive Einstein metrics on compact Lie groups and produced a large number of such Einstein metrics. They also asked whether there exist Einstein metrics on compact Lie groups that are not naturally reductive. We have worked here these problems. We have shown the existence of new Einstein metrics on SU(n) which are not naturally reductive, by using generalized flag manifolds and generalized Wallach spaces. We have also shown the existence of new Einstein metrics on Stiefel manifolds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
D’AtriとZillerの提出したアインシュタイン計量の存在問題に関して、本研究により、未解決であった SU(5) の場合が解決し、残りは SU(3), SU(4), SO(5)の3つの場合になった。これまでは、アインシュタイン計量を調べるためのリッチテンソルの形は、対角化されていたが、本研究では、対角成分以外の成分を調べる方法が必要となり、これを含めて研究し、成果を得ることができた。また、Stiefel多様体についても、閉部分群をうまく取り不変な計量の範囲を適当なものにすることにより新しいアインシュタイン計量の存在を示せた点に学術的意義がある。