A construction of the thery of homogeneous surfaces in Riemannian symmetric spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Naitoh Hiroo  山口大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (10127772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井ノ口 順一  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (40309886)
間下 克哉  法政大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50157187)
中内 伸光  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (50180237)
近藤 慶  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (70736123)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords微分幾何 / 部分多様体 / リーマン対称空間 / グラスマン幾何 / 曲面論 / リー理論 / 準線形偏微分方程式 / 等質部分多様体 / リーマン幾何 / 対称空間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is positioned as the initial research of a research project that considers the classification of homogeneous submanifolds in the Riemannian symmetric spaces from the viewpoint of the Grassmann geometry of submanifolds, and the target submanifolds are limited to surfaces. The results obtained in this research led to the construction of a general theory regarding the framework of the Grassmann geometry of surfaces, and as a related research, gave the completion of the surface theory of Grassmann geometry in the three-dimensional Riemannian homogeneous space.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リーマン対称空間の等質部分多様体の分類は未解決問題であり,1950 年代にE.B.Dynkin によって解決されたコンパクトリー群の連結閉部分群の分類問題の発展的課題である。その課題に対する初動的な本研究は、等質曲面をグラスマン幾何的に類別する方法の一般論を考察することで、上記未解決分類問題への1つのアプローチの方法を与えたという点で学術的意義があり、関連研究である3次元リーマン等質空間での研究成果はその方向性が有効であることを示唆している。