Potentials and energies of compact submanifolds of Eulicidean spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
O'Hara Jun  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (70221132)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsポテンシャル / エネルギー / 正則化 / メビウス不変性 / インダクタンス / ベータ関数 / Rieszポテンシャル / 留数 / 結び目 / 自己インダクタンス / Riesz ポテンシャル / 内在的体積 / 部分多様体 / 幾何学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Let M be an m-dimensional compact submanifold of an n-dimensional Euclidean space. Let B(z) be the integral of the distance between a pair of points x and y in M to the power z over the product space M times M. Consider B(z) as a function of a complex variable z. By a meromorphic regularization, i.e. the regularization via analytic continuation we obtain a meromorphic function with simple poles, called Brylinski beta function of M. If M is an odd dimensional closed submanifold or an even dimensional compact body (closure of an open set of the Euclidean space) then the value of B(z) with z being equal to -2m is invariant under Mobius transformations. This result was obtained in the joint work with Gil Solanes.
We obtain regularized self-inductance of a current in a single loop by applying our method to Neumann formula and Weber formula for mutual inductances. We also studied Mobius invariant metrics on the space of knots.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多様体のRieszエネルギーは研究代表者が与えた結び目のエネルギーの自然な拡張である。解析接続を用いることにより、多様体に対して、エネルギーと多様体のBrylinskiベータ関数の留数という2系統の量が得られた。留数の例としては、曲面のWillmoreエネルギーがある。エネルギーという大域的な量と、留数という局所的な量を積分して得られる量という、共に幾何学的に重要な量を導入し、その重要性の一部(メビウス群に関する対称性、球体の同定など)を示すことができたことが、本研究の一番大きな学術的意義である。
また、研究手法自体も、電磁気学のインダクタンスを単一回路で考えたものの発散を除くことに応用できる。