Study of geometric structures of chaotic dynamical systems by use of general topology and continuum theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kato Hisao  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (70152733)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords力学系 / 幾何学的トポロジー / カオス / エントロピー / アトラクター / 分解不可能性 / フラクタル次元 / 位相力学系 / 位相エントロピー / フラクタル / 位相次元 / 連続体 / 等長変換 / 周期点
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2002, Blanchard and other authors proved "a positive entropy map implies Li-Yorke's chaos" and the result became a major breakthrough in dynamical systems. In a joint research in 2017, I and Darji succeeded in proving the theorem that graph-like continua admitting homeomorphisms with positive entropy contain indecomposable subcontinua. The result was only existence theorem of indecomposable subcontinua. Furthermore, in 2018, I developed this result and showed that on a graph-like continuum, an entirely new geometric and dynamical structure theorem can be obtained, which combines the results of Blanchard with the indecomposability of space. To prove this result, I introduced a new notion of free-tracing property by free chains. Also, by use of the new notion, I obtained a characterization theorem of graph-like continua containing indecomposable subcontinua. These results are important results of dynamical systems and geometric topology, in particular continuum theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでコンピューターによる数値実験などから、多くの具体的なカオスが研究されてきた。こうした実験により出現したストレンジ・アトラクターなどの不変集合は、大変複雑な幾何構造をなしている場合が多い。そうした複雑なコンパクト距離空間の幾何構造・力学的構造はたいへん興味深い研究対象である。研究代表者は長年、幾何学的トポロジー・連続体論において空間の複雑性を研究してきた。本研究では幾何学的トポロジーの見地から、特に連続体論・位相空間論の見地から力学系におけるカオスの幾何構造を研究した。こうした力学的構造と幾何構造を理論的かつ統一的に解明できることは本研究の大きなメリットである。