Surgery on 4-manifolds by exceptional Dehn surgery on 3-manifold
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Yuichi  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (30303019)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 耕平  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 名誉教授 (00175655)
丹下 基生  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (70452422)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords3次元多様体 / 4次元多様体 / デーン手術 / 枠付き絡み目 / Kirby計算 / divide knot / レンズ空間 / 特異点論 / 幾何学 / トポロジー / ディバイド表示 / Kirby 計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phenomenon that a Dehn surgery along a hyperbolic knot in the 3-shpere yields a non-hyperbolic manifold is called "exceptional surgery" and is a subject in the topology of low-dimensional manifolds. We are interested in construction and surgery on 4-manifolds related to exceptional Dehn surgeries. Results : Distributions of integral coefficient exceptional surgeries along Akbulut-Yasui link, including the Mazur link, are decided. Divide presentation of knots in the minor subfamily is considered, and is published in a paper. As research action, I attended almost all workshops "Differential topology” and "handle seminor".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低次元多様体のトポロジー分野において、3次元多様体論と4次元多様体論では様相が大きく異なる。筆者の研究の独創的な点として、その両方に興味を持って研究を進めてきた点が挙げられる。ただし最近の研究動向として両者の関連は急激に強くなっており、2000年代(~2010) に登場し急発展したヒーガード・フレアー理論はその典型的な事例といえる。例外的デーン手術から生じる4次元多様体には意外な具体例が多い。本研究の後半では、4次元多様体論の側で対合を持つ4次元コボルディズムへの興味が特に高まっていた。今後も地道な貢献を続けたい。